NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (3) The district court did not err in failing to rescind Ragsdale's license revocation for Officer Eagle's failure to appear at three separate hearings. Ragsdale relies on Robison v. Administrative Director, 93 Hawai`i 337, 3 P.3d 503 (App. 2000), to support his position that rescission of his license revocation was warranted. However, pursuant to Act 113, 2002 Haw. Sess. Laws 312, the Hawai`i legislature essentially overruled Robison by amending HRS § 291E-38(k) to provide that "[t]he absence from the hearing of a law enforcement officer or other person, upon whom personal service of a subpoena has been made as set forth in subsection (h), constitutes good cause for a continuance." According to the legislative history of Act 113,

[t]he absence of police officer witnesses may be due to any number of legitimate reasons which may not be known to the hearing officer at time of hearing.