NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (2) The district court did not err in upholding the hearing officer's refusal to allow Officer Eagle to testify in person in the hearing room at the August 25, 2006 hearing. At an administrative revocation hearing, the hearing officer is authorized to "[r]egulate the course and conduct of the hearing[.]" HRS § 291E-38(d)(5) (Supp. 2006). Additionally, "[i]f the officer or other person cannot appear [at the hearing], the officer or other person at the discretion of the director, may testify by telephone." HRS § 291E-38(h) (Supp. 2006) (emphases added).

When Officer Eagle appeared at the August 25, 2006 hearing pursuant to subpoena, he lacked any identification and was denied entry to the hearing room due to a security policy at the ADLRO building.