NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Therefore, the hearing officer did not abuse her discretion in denying Ragsdale's request to subpoena Sakata.

Based on the foregoing discussion, we affirm.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 30, 2007.


On the briefs:

Earle A. Partington
for petitioner-appellant.

Girard D. Lau and
Kimberly Tsumoto Guidry,
deputy attorneys general,
State of Hawai`i,
for respondent-appellee.




1.     The Honorable William A. Cardwell presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-1 (Supp. 2006) provides, as it did when Petitioner-Appellant Michael Ragsdale (Ragsdale) was charged, that the term "Director[,]" as used in HRS chapter 291E, means "the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation under part III."

3.     HRS § 291E-38(e) (Supp. 2006) states, as it did when Ragsdale was charged:

Administrative hearing; procedure; decision. . . .

. . . .

(e)     The director shall affirm the administrative revocation only if the director determines that: