NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] deputy attorneys general,
State of Hawai`i,
for respondent-appellee.




1.     The Honorable William A. Cardwell presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-1 (Supp. 2006) provides, as it did when Petitioner-Appellant Michael Ragsdale (Ragsdale) was charged, that the term "Director[,]" as used in HRS chapter 291E, means "the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation under part III."

3.     HRS § 291E-38(e) (Supp. 2006) states, as it did when Ragsdale was charged:

Administrative hearing; procedure; decision. . . .

. . . .

(e)     The director shall affirm the administrative revocation only if the director determines that:

(1)     There existed reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle, the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control
          roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20, or the person was
          tested pursuant to section 291E-21;

(2)     There existed probable cause to believe that the respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of
          an intoxicant; and

(3)     The evidence proves by a preponderance that:

(A)     The respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; or

(B)     The respondent operated the vehicle and refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test after
          being informed:

(i)     That the person may refuse to submit to testing in compliance with section 291E-11; and

(ii)     Of the sanctions of this part and then asked if the person still refuses to submit to a breath,
          blood, or urine test in compliance with the requirements of section 291E-15.