NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] v.
EDWIN BALACY, Defendant-Appellant





APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
EWA DIVISION
(HPD CR. NO. 98401432 (1P399-00532))






ORDER GRANTING THE JANUARY 22, 2007 MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL
(By: Burns, C.J., Lim and Foley, JJ.)

Upon review of (1) Defendant-Appellant Edwin Balacy's (Appellant Balacy) January 22, 2007 motion to dismiss this appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction, and (2) the record, it appears that we lack jurisdiction over Appellant Balacy's appeal because the district court has not entered a written post-judgment order that is appealable pursuant to HRS § 641-12 (Supp. 2005).

"The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai`i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (citation omitted). "Appeals from the district court, in criminal cases, are authorized by HRS § 641-12, which . . . provides in pertinent part that appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai`i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).