NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] However, the confirmation test was also positive for methamphetamines.

6.     Hawai‘i Family Court Rule 55(c) provides:

(c) Setting aside default. For good cause shown the court may set aside an entry of default and, if a judgment by default has been entered, may likewise set it aside in accordance with Rule 60(b).

7.     That younger children should be treated more expeditiously is a notion that has been codified in the provisions governing the protection of children. For example, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-25(a)(1)(A) (2006) (Jack-in-the-Box) mandates that the court consider the age and vulnerability of the child in "determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home[.]" In addition, when considering a proposed permanent plan, HRS § 587-73(a)(3) (2006) creates a presumption that

(A)     It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute parents and families in safe