NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 6.     HRS § 514A-88 (1993) was repealed by 2004 Haw. Sess. L. Act 164, § 26 at 755.

7.     HRS § 514A-94(b) (Supp. 1991) provided, in relevant part:

Attorneys' fees and expenses of enforcement. . . .

(b)     If any claim by an owner is substantiated in any action against an association, any of its officers or directors, or its board of directors to enforce any provision of the declaration, bylaws, house rules, or this chapter, then all reasonable and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred by an owner shall be awarded to such owner; provided that no such award shall be made in any derivative action unless:

(1)     The owner first shall have demanded and allowed reasonable time for the board of directors to pursue such enforcement; or

(2)     The owner demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that a demand for enforcement made to the board of directors would have been fruitless.