NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] At the time the underlying case was filed on November 5, 1999, HRS § 514A-88 was a part of HRS chapter 514A, which was known as "the Condominium Property Act." HRS § 514A-1 (1993). In his answering brief, Hawkins concedes that HRS chapter 514A "refers to condominium associations, and [WVA] is a planned community association[.]" We agree and conclude that the circuit court erred as a matter of law when it applied HRS § 514A-88 to WVA.

D.     HRS § 421J-10(b) Did Not Authorize an Award of Attorneys' Fees and Costs to Hawkins.

After finding that Hawkins was the prevailing party pursuant to HRS § 421J-10(b), the circuit court awarded Hawkins attorneys' fees in the amount of $98,150.00 and costs in the amount of $7,619.67. HRS § 421J-10(b) provides:

Attorneys' fees and expenses of enforcement. . . .

. . . .

(b)     If any member is the prevailing party in any action against an association, any of its officers or directors, or its board of directors to enforce any provision of the association documents or this chapter, then all reasonable and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred by the member shall be awarded to the member; provided that no such award shall be made in any derivative action unless:

(1)     The member first shall have demanded and allowed reasonable time for the board of directors to pursue an enforcement action; or

(2)     The member demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that a demand for enforcement made to the board of directors would have been fruitless.

If a member is not the prevailing party in any court action against an association, any of its officers or directors, or its board of directors, to enforce any provision of the association documents or this chapter, then all reasonable and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred by the association shall be awarded to the association, unless the action was filed in small claims court, or, prior to filing the action in a higher court, the owner has first submitted the claim to mediation pursuant to section 421J-13, and made a good faith effort to resolve the dispute under any of those procedures.

(Emphases added.)