NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (c)     Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the board of directors from authorizing the use of a collection agency.

HRS § 421J-2 (2004) defines "Member" as "the person or persons owning a unit or having the right of occupancy of a unit under a recorded lease having a term of twenty or more years from its commencement date; or anyone included in the definition of a member under the association documents, including the developer, whether or not the developer owns a unit."

3.     HRS § 421J-2 (2004) was initially enacted into law pursuant to 1997 Haw. Sess. L. Act 132, § 1 at 247-48, and was amended in 2001 to provide that the definition of a "[p]lanned community" does not include "a time share plan[.]" 2001 Haw. Sess. L. Act 68, § 1 at 118.