NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Schmidt, 73 Haw. at 528, 836 P.2d at 481.

At trial, the jury rendered a special verdict in favor of the Schmidts and the trial court awarded the Schmidts damages, but the trial court denied the Schmidts's motion for attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to HRS § 514A-94(b). Id. at 529, 836 P.2d at 481. The Schmidts appealed from the order denying them attorneys' fees, costs, and prejudgment interest. Id. at 530, 836 P.2d at 481.

On appeal, the Schmidts contended that the trial court erred in ruling that HRS § 514A-94(b) did not apply to their action because their action substantiated a claim against the MP Association to enforce a provision of the Declaration or By-Laws. Id. The supreme court explained that "HRS § 514A-94(b) provides in pertinent part that 'all reasonable and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees shall be awarded' to an owner who substantiates any claim 'in any action against an association, any of its officers or directors, or its board of directors to enforce any provision of the declaration, bylaws, house rules, or this chapter.'" Id. at 531, 836 P.2d at 482 (emphasis in original; ellipses omitted).

The Hawai‘i Supreme Court held:

The fundamental starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.