NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Karagianes has failed to rebut the presumption that his failure to raise the issue was a knowing and understanding failure. Therefore, this issue is waived. See HRPP Rule 40(a)(3).
L. and M. (Ineffective Rule 40 Counsel) See discussion re point A.
N. (Alleged Threats to Witnesses) See discussion re point E.
O. and P. (Post-Trial Disposal of Exhibits) The July 27, 2004 order granting the prosecuting attorney's request for withdrawal of exhibits and receipt and the August 17, 2004 order of disposal entered in Cr. No. 92-0340(2) pursuant to HRS § 606-4 were not raised in the Rule 40 Petition. We note, however, that HRS § 606-4 (1993) provides, inter alia, that:
The attorney of the party who introduced the exhibits or things in evidence or left them in the custody of the court, or the party, if not represented by any attorney, shall remove them from the court within six months after the final termination of the action to which the exhibits or things are related. The clerks shall have the authority and power, upon the written approval of a judge of the court given in particular actions or proceedings, to sell, destroy, or otherwise dispose of exhibits and things marked for identification, other than original files belonging to other actions, which have come into their possession or custody under this section, when such exhibits or things have not been already removed by their owners or by the attorneys representing the owners and when more than six months have elapsed since the final termination of the action to which the exhibits or things are related.
The statute required the removal of the exhibits from the court. The record in Cr. No. 92-0340(2) is devoid of any request for preservation or retention of exhibits in conjunction with Karagianes's Rule 40 Petition, which was a separate action.