NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, January 31, 2008.


On the briefs:

Keith M. Kiuchi
(Kiuchi & Nakamoto)
for petitioner-appellant.

Daniel H. Shimizu,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for respondent-appellee.




1.     The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall presided.

2.     At the time Petitioner-Appellant Chad D. Wilderman (Wilderman) was charged with committing the offense of Robbery in the First Degree, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840 (1993 & Supp. 2000) provided, in relevant part, as follows:

Robbery in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:

. . . .

(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:

. . . .

(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.

. . . .

(3) Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony.

3.      HRS § 706-660.1 (1993) provides currently, as it did when Wilderman was charged, in relevant part, as follows:

Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony. (1) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person's possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:

. . . .

(b) For a class A felony--up to ten years[.]