NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] And other than that, my having an opportunity to look at exemplar documents will be sufficient. And those should be able to be pulled from any portion of the records they've been able too [sic] get." HT&T's counsel responded, "Mr. Kuruhara did get, over the weekend, what was readily available to him, and those are reports that have a lot more detail in them about each vessel's servicing. They are called a vessel cost report and . . . a labor loan out port report . . . by vessel . . . . [W]e do have December 16, '02 with that kind of detail."

12.     HRS § 636-16 (1993) states:

Awarding interest. In awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date in cases arising in tort, may be the date when the injury first occurred and in cases arising by breach of contract, it may be the date when the breach first occurred.