NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] III.

The May 13, 2005, Judgment of the district court in Case No. 1P105-06305/WSTA11 (Citation/Report No. 05163370), which convicted Long of harassment by stalking, is reversed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, January 23, 2008.


On the briefs:

Glenn D. Choy, Esq.
for Defendant-Appellant

Anne K. Clarkin
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee




1.      The Honorable Lono J. Lee presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 711-1106.5 (Supp. 2007) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of harassment by stalking if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof, that person engages in a course of conduct involving pursuit, surveillance, or nonconsensual contact upon the other person on more than one occasion without legitimate purpose.

. . . .

(3) For purposes of this section, "nonconsensual contact" means any contact that occurs without that individual's consent or in disregard of that person's express desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.