NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] As discussed in greater detail below, we conclude that in light of the district court's determination that Long had only engaged in one harassing encounter, it reversibly erred in concluding that he was guilty of harassment by stalking, which requires proof of more than one harassing contact. We further conclude that harassment, in violation of HRS Section 711-1106(1)(f), is not a lesser included offense of the charged offense of harassment by stalking, in violation of HRS Section 711-1106.5. We therefore reverse Long's conviction for harassment by stalking.

A.

In order to commit the offense of harassment by stalking, a defendant must, "with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof, . . . engage[  ] in a course of conduct involving pursuit, surveillance, or nonconsensual contact upon the other person on more than one occasion without legitimate purpose." HRS § 711-1106.5 (emphases added). Thus, proof that the defendant engaged in at least two incidents of harassing conduct with the requisite intent is necessary to prove the offense.