NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Specifically, in 1997: (a) as to Count 2 (Place to Keep Loaded Pistol), HRS § 134-6(e) provided that any "person violating this section by . . . possessing a loaded pistol or unloaded pistol or revolver without a license . . . shall be guilty of a class B felony" and HRS § 706-660 provided that "the court shall impose . . . [f]or a class B felony-10 years;" (b) as to Count 3 (Felon in Possession of Firearm), HRS § 134-7(b) provided that "[n]o person who . . . has been convicted . . . [of] a felony . . . shall own, possess or control any firearm or ammunition therefor" and HRS § 134-7(h) provided that "any felon violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B felony;" and (c) Count 4 (Felon in Possession of Ammunition) was based on the same statutory provisions as Count 3. In sum, each of these sentences should have been for maximum terms of ten years.