NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] State v. Apao, 95 Hawai‘i 440, 447, 24 P.3d 32, 39 (2001); State v. Hironaka, 99 Hawai‘i 198, 207-09, 53 P.3d 806, 815-17 (2002).

In this case, the charged first-degree theft offense can be proven as a continuous offense. State v. Rabago, 103 Hawai‘i 236, 248, 81 P.3d 1151, 1163 (2003) (stating that theft by deception in violation of HRS § 708-830(2) is an example of a continuing offense); State v. Martin, 62 Hawai‘i 364, 368-69, 616 P.2d 193, 196-97 (1980) (concluding that theft of welfare benefits based on false information was a continuous offense); see HRS § 708-801(6) (Supp. 2007) (stating that "[a]mounts involved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct . . . may be aggregated in determining the class or grade of the offense"). The State also treated Stenger's charged theft offense as a continuous offense in its prosecution of Stenger. Accordingly, no specific unanimity instruction was required.

III.

We vacate the August 24, 2005, Judgment of the circuit court and remand the case for a new trial.