NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The DHS initiated a fraud investigation of Stenger after receiving a fraud hotline complaint on May 6, 2003. The complaint raised questions about whether Stenger's children were living with her and whether Stenger may have been working for a business. By letter dated May 16, 2003, Stenger wrote to the DHS asking that she be taken off public assistance. II.

A.

Stenger's counsel orally requested a claim-of-right jury instruction pursuant to HRS § 708-834 (1993 & Supp. 2007), arguing that "Stenger believed she was entitled to the benefits that she obtained and exerted control over." HRS § 708-834(1)(b) provides a claim-of-right defense to theft charges which states:

(1)     It is a defense to a prosecution for theft that the defendant:

. . .

(b)     Believed that the defendant was entitled to the property or services under a claim of right or that the defendant was authorized, by the owner or by law, to obtain or exert control as the defendant did[.]

(Emphasis added.)

In support of Stenger's request for the claim-of-right instruction, the defense asserted that Stenger had sent correspondence and submitted MERFs to the DHS which notified the DHS of changes regarding Stenger's child care and her employment situations.