NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Stenger does not contend that she acted (failed to accurately disclose material information) because of a claim-of-right to welfare benefits. Instead, she asserts that she did not disclose the information that the State alleges she deceptively concealed because she did not believe or know she was required to report such information. Because there was no link between Stenger's claim of right and her alleged unlawful conduct, Stenger would not have a claim-of-right defense under the MPC.

The HRS § 708-834(1)(b) version of the claim-of-right defense, however, is broader than the MPC version. HRS § 708-834(1)(b) does not require that the defendant's claim of right prompted his or her conduct, but provides a defense to a theft charge if the defendant "[b]elieved that [he or she] was entitled to the property or services under a claim of right." Stenger's theory of defense was that she did not obtain the welfare benefits by deception because she honestly believed she had complied with the reporting requirements.