NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Id. at ---, --- P.3d at ---, 2008 WL 2514797, at *9. Accordingly, we affirm the sentence imposed by the district court as reflected in the Judgment it filed on September 19, 2005. (4)

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai‘i, July 30, 2008.


On the briefs:

Henry P. Ting,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellant

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City & County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee






1.     The Honorable Gerald Kibe presided.

2.    There are two versions of HRS § 286-102 in the 2004 Supplement. The version applicable to this appeal is the one that was in effect until September 29, 2005, which provided, in relevant part:

(a) No person . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.

3.     HRS § 286-136(b) provides, in relevant part: