NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] for Defendant-Appellant

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City & County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee






1.     The Honorable Gerald Kibe presided.

2.    There are two versions of HRS § 286-102 in the 2004 Supplement. The version applicable to this appeal is the one that was in effect until September 29, 2005, which provided, in relevant part:

(a) No person . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.

3.     HRS § 286-136(b) provides, in relevant part:

(b) Any person who is convicted of violating section 286-102 . . . shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period.

(Emphasis added.)

4. We note that although the trial transcript shows that the district court found Kaneao guilty of the charged offense, the "FOUND GUILTY" box on the written Judgment is not filled in.