NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

Upon careful review of the record, the applicable statutes and case law, and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Siminski's points of error as follows: (2)

(1)(2)(3)(4) An employee's claim for workers' compensation is presumed to be for a covered work injury under HRS § 386-85 (1993), which provides:

In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary:

(1)     That the claim is for a covered work injury;

(2)     That sufficient notice of such injury has been given;

(3)     That the injury was not caused by the intoxication of the injured employee; and

(4)     That the injury was not caused by the wilful intention of the injured employee to injure oneself or another.

The LIRAB "should generally state whether or not it has in fact applied the presumption" under HRS § 386-85, but "its failure to do so does not, in and of itself, prejudice a claimant." Tate v.