NO. 27699
[…] State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai‘i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996). Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2006 Repl.) provides that, in family court matters, "[a]n interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court and review shall be governed by chapter 602[.]" The Intermediate Court of Appeals has jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law[.]" HRS § 602-57(1) (Supp. 2007). In similar criminal matters in the circuit court, "[a]ny party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court[.]" HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2007). "The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." Id.

In Davis's January 5, 2006 Notice of Appeal, he appealed from (1) the December 8, 2005 "Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Denying Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Violation of H.R.P.P. Rule 9" (FOF/COL/Order) and (2) the Order of Resentencing.