NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] AIG contends that the Circuit Court erred in granting State Farm's motion for summary judgment and concluding AIG was not entitled to recover UM benefits because Manuel had been fully compensated for her damages.

On November 8, 2005, the Circuit Court held:

Based on the Arbitration Award issued on July 29, 2005, Julie Manuel has been fully compensated for any injuries she sustained in the accident on February 11, 1999, therefore neither she nor AIG has any right to Uninsured Motorist benefits under the policy issued to Julie Manuel by State Farm.

Hawai‘i's UM statute, HRS § 431:10C-301 (2005), provides in relevant part:

(b)     A motor vehicle insurance policy shall include:

. . . .

(3).     . . liability coverage provided therein or supplemental thereto . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom . . .

This court has previously held that double recovery of damages through the collection of UM benefits is prohibited. See AIG Hawaii Ins. Co., Inc. v. Rutledge, 87 Hawai‘i 337, 344, 955 P.2d 1069, 1076 (App. 1998).