NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.


On appeal, AIG contends that the Circuit Court erred in awarding fees and costs to State Farm, and argues that HRS
§ 431:10-242, not HRS § 607-14, applies to the present action because its "request that the court determine that it had a valid assignment of UM benefits from Julie Manuel and that a UM arbitrator be assigned" is "declaratory in nature and not a matter in assumpsit." HRS § 431:10-242 (2005) provides:

Policyholder and other suits against insurer.
Where an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder, the beneficiary under a policy, or the person who has acquired the rights of the policyholder or beneficiary under the policy shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and the costs of suit, in addition to the benefits under the policy.


(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 431:10-242 (2005) is inapplicable to the present case because State Farm was not ordered to "pay benefits." Rather, the Circuit Court found that State Farm had no obligation to pay UM benefits to AIG because Manuel had been fully compensated. See Mickelson v.