NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (3)

For these reasons, we conclude that the Circuit Court did not err when it granted State Farm's motion for summary judgment.

C.     Attorneys' Fees

In its January 13, 2006 order, the Circuit Court awarded State Farm's fees and costs as follows:

Based on H.R.S. Section 607-14, State Farm is awarded attorneys' fees in the amount of $5,000 (25% of $20,000, which was the amount prayed for by AIG in its First Amended Complaint), and costs in the amount of $1,521.91.

HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 2005) provides in part:

Attorneys' fees in actions in the nature of assumpsit, etc.
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.


On appeal, AIG contends that the Circuit Court erred in awarding fees and costs to State Farm, and argues that HRS