NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] It appears to be uncontested that the charge of Prostitution was a mistake and that neither of the parties nor the judge realized it at the time. The defendant pled not guilty.
3. In pertinent part, HRS § 712-1200 (1993) states:
4. HRS § 712-1207(2) (Supp. 2005) states:
5. We note that, under Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 35(e), the word "reverse" ends litigation on the merits and the phrase "vacate and remand" indicates that the litigation continues in the court below in accordance with the appellate court's instruction.
6. HRS § 712-1200(4) (Supp. 2005) states:
(a)
For the first offense, when the court has not
deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, a
mandatory fine of $500 and
the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more
than thirty
days or probation; provided
that in the event the convicted person defaults in payment of the $500
fine, and
the default was not
contumacious, the court may sentence the person to perform
services for the community
as authorized by section
706-605(1).
(b)
For any subsequent offense, a mandatory fine of $500
and a term of imprisonment of thirty days or
probation, without
possibility of deferral of further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853
and
without
possibility of suspension
of sentence.
7. HRS § 712-1207(4) and (5) states: