NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Anne K. Clarkin
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.     The Honorable Lono J. Lee presided.

2.     Sakurada had previously been charged with Street Solicitation, and pre-trial filings also reflected the Street Solicitation charge, but when the charge was read at the onset of trial, the prosecution charged her with Prostitution instead. It appears to be uncontested that the charge of Prostitution was a mistake and that neither of the parties nor the judge realized it at the time. The defendant pled not guilty.

3.     In pertinent part, HRS § 712-1200 (1993) states:

(1)     A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.

(2)     As used in subsection (1), "sexual conduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual intercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined in section 707-700.

4.     HRS § 712-1207(2) (Supp. 2005) states:

(2)     It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and while on any public property, to offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.

5.     We note that, under Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 35(e), the word "reverse" ends litigation on the merits and the phrase "vacate and remand" indicates that the litigation continues in the court below in accordance with the appellate court's instruction.

6.     HRS § 712-1200(4) (Supp. 2005) states:

(4)     A person convicted of committing the offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows:

(a)     For the first offense, when the court has not deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, a
         mandatory fine of $500 and the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty
         days or probation; provided that in the event the convicted person defaults in payment of the $500 fine, and
         the default was not contumacious, the court may sentence the person to perform services for the community
         as authorized by section 706-605(1).

(b)     For any subsequent offense, a mandatory fine of $500 and a term of imprisonment of thirty days or
         probation, without possibility of deferral of further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853 and without
         possibility of suspension of sentence.

(c)     For the purpose of this subsection, if the court has deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853,
         and notwithstanding any provision of chapter 853 to the contrary, the defendant shall not be eligible to apply
         for expungement pursuant to section 831-3.2 until four years following discharge. A plea previously entered
         by a defendant under section 853-1 for a violation of this section shall be considered a prior offense. When
         the court has ordered a sentence of probation, the court may impose as a condition of probation that the
         defendant complete a course of prostitution intervention classes; provided that the court may only impose
         such condition for one term of probation.

7.      HRS § 712-1207(4) and (5) states:

(4)     Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person violating this section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment.