NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] It appears to be uncontested that the charge of Prostitution was a mistake and that neither of the parties nor the judge realized it at the time. The defendant pled not guilty.

3.     In pertinent part, HRS § 712-1200 (1993) states:

(1)     A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.

(2)     As used in subsection (1), "sexual conduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual intercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined in section 707-700.

4.     HRS § 712-1207(2) (Supp. 2005) states:

(2)     It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and while on any public property, to offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.

5.     We note that, under Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 35(e), the word "reverse" ends litigation on the merits and the phrase "vacate and remand" indicates that the litigation continues in the court below in accordance with the appellate court's instruction.