NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 9.      See Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1362, in 1989 Senate Journal at 1316 (discussing bill the became Act 164, 1989 Haw. Sess. L. Act 164, at 304-23); Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 3318, in 2000 Senate Journal at 1384 (discussing bill that became Act 91, 2000 Haw. Sess. L. Act 91, at 183-84).

10.     Offerman does not dispute that the Recipient's Rights Section satisfied the content requirements of HRS § 28-2.5(c)(4), namely, "a short, plain statement of the recipient's rights and the procedure for enforcing and contesting the subpoena."

11.    Marsland v. First Hawaiian Bank, 70 Haw. 126, 764 P.2d 1228 (1988), a case cited by Offerman, is distinguishable.