PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] CONCLUSION
The April 7, 2006, Judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, July 17, 2008.
On the briefs:
Phyllis J. Hironaka
1. The Honorable Steven S. Alm presided.
2. HRS § 707-751(1)(a) (Supp. 2007) provides:
3. HRS § 707-752(1)(a) (Supp. 2007) provides:
4. Files in a "shared folder" can be accessed by other internet users.
5. The subpoena sought "the identity of the account holder and all sub-accounts, billing address, method of payment, account status, and the address of service if different from the billing address."
6. HRS § 28-2.5 (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) The attorney general, when conducting a civil, administrative, or criminal investigation, or the county prosecuting attorneys, when conducting a criminal investigation in their respective jurisdictions, may, subject to the privileges enjoyed by all witnesses in this State, subpoena witnesses, examine them under oath, and require the production of any books, papers, documents, or other objects designated therein or any other record however maintained, including those electronically stored, which are relevant or material to the investigation.
(1)
Shall state the name of the issuing authority and
shall command each person to whom it is directed to attend
and give
testimony at the time and place specified therein, and may also command
the person to whom it is
directed to produce
books, papers, documents, or other objects specifically designated
therein;
(3)
Shall require attendance of the witness only in the
county wherein the witness is served with the subpoena or
at such
other place as is agreed upon by the witness and the issuing authority;
provided that if the subpoena
is served in a county
other than that in which the witness resides or is employed or
transacts the witness'
business in person,
the issuing authority
shall bear the expense of travel by the witness to and attendance at
the place named in
the subpoena to the same extent as
provided by the rules of court; and
(Emphasis added.)
7. At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 803-47.6(d)(2)(D) (Supp. 2000) provided as follows:
. . .
8. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2) provides as follows:
(A) name;
(C) local and long distance telephone connection records, or records of session times and durations;
(E)
telephone or instrument number or other subscriber
number or identity, including any temporarily
assigned network
address; and
9.
See
Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1362, in 1989 Senate Journal at 1316
(discussing bill the became Act 164, 1989 Haw.
Sess. L. Act 164, at 304-23); Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 3318, in 2000
Senate Journal at 1384 (discussing bill that
became Act 91, 2000 Haw. Sess. L. Act 91, at 183-84). 10.
Offerman does not dispute that the Recipient's
Rights Section satisfied the content requirements of HRS §
28-2.5(c)(4),
namely, "a short, plain statement of the recipient's rights and the
procedure for enforcing and contesting the subpoena." 11.
Marsland v. First
Hawaiian Bank, 70 Haw. 126, 764 P.2d 1228 (1988), a case cited
by Offerman, is distinguishable. Marsland involved a prior
version of HRS § 28-2.5 (Supp. 1987) which precluded the Attorney
General from issuing an