NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] For these reasons, we affirm the Circuit Court's April 25, 2006 Final Judgment.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, October 17, 2008.


On the briefs:

Charles K.Y. Khim
for Appellant-Appellant

Mark J. Bennett
Attorney General of Hawai‘i
Frances E.H. Lum
Li-Ann Yamashiro
James E. Halvorson
David Fitzpatrick
Deputy Attorneys General
for Appellee-Appellee
S/H Department of Labor and
Industrial Relations

and

Appellee-Appellee
State of Hawai‘i,
Department of Education




1.     The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo presided.

2.     HRS § 383-29(b)(1) (Supp. 2004) provides:

Benefits based on service in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity in an institution of education shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive academic years, or during a similar period between two regular terms, whether or not successive, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual's contract, if the individual performed such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any institution of education in the second of such academic years or terms.

(Emphasis added.)