NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Thus, Costa's counsel's actions do not reflect a "lack of skill, judgment, or diligence[.]" See Keomany, 97 Hawai‘i at 146, 34 P.3d at 1045 (citation omitted).

CONCLUSION

The May 26, 2006 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence entered in the Circuit Court of the Fifth Circuit is hereby affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai‘i, March 31, 2008.


On the briefs:

Daniel G. Hempey
for Defendant-Appellant.

Tracy Murakami,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Kaua‘i,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.    The Honorable Kathleen N.A. Watanabe presided.

2.    HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) states:

(1)     Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
          person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.

(2)     Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as
          provided in section 706-656.

3.    HRS § 704-400 (1993) entitled "Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility," states in pertinent part that: