NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The circuit court's consequences jury instruction accurately stated the effect of a verdict of not guilty by reason of mental defect, disease, or disorder, as set forth in HRS § 704-411(1). However, Costa argues that the circuit court should not have given the instruction because HRS § 704-402(2) requires that Costa "request" the instruction before the circuit court may give it. HRS § 704-402(2) provides in pertinent part that when, as here, the defense of not guilty by reason of mental disease, disorder, or defect, is "submitted to the jury, the court shall, if requested by the defendant, instruct the jury as to the consequences to the defendant of an acquittal . . . " based on the defense.

Put simply, under Costa's interpretation, the circuit court may give the consequences jury instruction only when the defendant initiates a request for it.