NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 703-309(1) (1993).

Given the facts found by the family court, it did not err in concluding that Father's use of force fell within the parameters of allowable parental discipline. Although Daughter testified that Father employed more extensive force than found by the family court, it was the prerogative of the family court to disbelieve this aspect of Daughter's testimony.

3.     The family court did not err in concluding that a protective order was not necessary to prevent future acts of domestic abuse. See HRS § 586-5.5(a) (requiring the court to find that "a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse" in order to issue a protective order). The family court's conclusion was supported by its factual findings and the evidence presented.

III.

We affirm the family court's August 24, 2006, "Order Dissolving Temporary Restraining Order for Protection."

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, March 11, 2008.


On the briefs:


Nicole Forelli
Legal Aid Society of Hawai‘i
for Petitioner-Appellant







1.     The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr. presided.

2.      Under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-5.5 (2006 Repl.), "[t]he protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide for further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse[.]"