NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, December 15, 2008.


On the briefs:

Gale L. F. Ching
(Ching & Lee)
for Petitioner-Appellant.

Jack N. Matsukawa,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Hawai‘i,
for Respondent-Appellee.




1.      The judgment was entered by the Honorable Riki May Amano.

2.     The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.

3.     The Honorable Riki May Amano presided.

4.     HRS § 621-26 provides:

Confessions when admissible. No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made.

5.     In his opening brief, Branco asserts that his trial counsel was ineffective for not raising the "defense of ineffective consent" but argues that pursuant to HRS § 702-218, he was entitled to a jury instruction on mistake of fact as a defense. HRS § 702-218 (1993) provides: