NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] for Respondent-Appellee.




1.      The judgment was entered by the Honorable Riki May Amano.

2.     The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.

3.     The Honorable Riki May Amano presided.

4.     HRS § 621-26 provides:

Confessions when admissible. No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made.

5.     In his opening brief, Branco asserts that his trial counsel was ineffective for not raising the "defense of ineffective consent" but argues that pursuant to HRS § 702-218, he was entitled to a jury instruction on mistake of fact as a defense. HRS § 702-218 (1993) provides:

Ignorance or mistake as a defense. In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if:

(1)     The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense; or

(2)     The law defining the offense or a law related thereto provides that the state of mind established by such
          ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.

The defense of "ineffective consent" is set forth in HRS § 702-235 (1993), as follows:

Ineffective consent. Unless otherwise provided by this Code or by the law defining the offense, consent does not constitute a defense if: