NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The record also does not establish, as required by Morrissey, that the HPA (1) disclosed to Conner all the material evidence against him, or (2) provided a written statement of the evidence upon which the HPA relied and the HPA's reasons for revoking Conner's parole. Id. In the absence of the record from the parole-revocation hearing, the circuit court could not reasonably find that the latter condition was satisfied by the HPA's cursory statement that the "[f]inding of guilt was based on evidence provided by parole officer."

We are cognizant that at the time Conner's parole was revoked, HRS § 353-66(b) (Supp. 2005) provided:

No parole shall be revoked . . . without cause, which cause must be stated in the order revoking the parole, . . . after notice to the paroled prisoner of the paroled prisoner's alleged offense and an opportunity to be heard; . . . provided further that when any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist finds that continuance on parole will not be in the best interests of a parolee or the community, the paroling authority, within the limitations of the sentence imposed, shall order the detention and treatment of the prisoner until such time as the prisoner shall be found by any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to be eligible for continuance on parole.

(Emphasis added.) However, neither the Pre-Revocation Hearing Notice nor the Revocation Hearing Notice stated that revocation of Conner's parole was being sought based on a finding by a licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist that continuance on parole would not be in the best interests of Conner or the community. Instead, these notices informed Conner that he was charged with violating a condition of his parole that required him to participate in a sex-offender-treatment plan until clinically discharged.