NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "About ten seconds" later, Blackwell passed Officer Tanita and accelerated away from him at approximately 85 miles per hour, which was 30 miles per hour above the speed limit. When these actions are considered in their totality, State v. Agard, 113 Hawai‘i 321, 328-29, 151 P.3d 802, 809-10 (2007), there was substantial evidence that Blackwell's conduct constituted a "substantial and unjustifiable risk" to the safety of others and property. HRS § 702-206(3).
There was also substantial evidence that Blackwell consciously disregarded this risk, and that his disregard of the risk constituted "a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS § 702-206(3)(d); see Agard, 113 Hawai‘i at 329, 151 P.3d at 810. Officer Tanita testified that there were clearly marked and unobstructed speed limit signs along the freeway, and that Blackwell was traveling faster than the surrounding traffic.