NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Blackwell's testimony that he was "trying to get to an appointment" for which he was late supports the inference that Blackwell made a conscious decision to drive aggressively.

Accordingly, the Judgment entered by the District Court of the First Circuit, Ewa Division, on October 25, 2006 is hereby affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai‘i, June 10, 2008.


On the briefs:


Okechukwu K. Amadi,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Anne K. Clarkin,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.     The Honorable Paula Devens presided.

2.     HRS § 291-2 states:

Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty. Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.