NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] At the time of the third punch and fourth punch, Ticman saw "an arm go up," and thought it was Sanders's. She saw Sanders raise the knife with his arm extended straightforward, but did not see him swing the knife. Ticman testified that she did not see the stabbing, but heard Nunes yelling for help.

Sanders's statement, as corroborated by Ticman, was sufficient to raise the issue of whether Sanders's action in raising the knife was voluntary, or an involuntary reflex made in reaction to Sanders being struck in the head by Nunes. HRS § 702-201 (1993) defines a "voluntary act" as "a bodily movement performed consciously or habitually as the result of the effort or determination of the defendant." The commentary on HRS § 702-201 (1993) states, in part, that this definition