NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] But a voluntary act includes a body movement performed consciously or habitually as a result of effort and determination of the defendant. So habitually would seem to include a reflex action. Thus, there is no support for the requested instruction, and it would suggest that the act was not voluntary.

The circuit court found that "[f]or the reasons set forth by the State, the Court will deny your request for submitted instructions." However, as we discuss above, that interpretation of the statute is inconsistent with the commentary to § 702-201, which provides that the definition of "voluntary act" is "intended to exclude from the category of voluntary action such bodily movements as . . . reflex or convulsions . . . ." When § 702-201 is read in light of this commentary, see HRS § 701-105 (1993), the circuit court's refusal to give Sanders's proposed jury instruction was erroneous.