NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The more salient question is when the "effects" of Vidal's injury became manifest.

Hawai‘i courts "have consistently adopted and applied a liberal interpretation of the laws comprising and relating to the Worker's [sic] Compensation Act" and have observed that "worker's [sic] compensation laws should be liberally construed in order to accomplish the intended beneficial purposes of the statute." Tomita v. Hotel Serv. Ctr., 2 Haw. App. 157, 158, 628 P.2d 205, 207 (1981) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

HRS § 386-82 provides in relevant part that a person must make a claim to the DLIR for workers' compensation benefits "within two years after the date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensation have become manifest." (Emphasis added.)

"[P]ursuant to HRS § 386-82, the time period for notice or claim does not begin to run until the claimant, as a reasonable person, should recognize the nature, seriousness and probable compensable character of his injury or disease." Flor v.