NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Ikeda for a worsening of his PTSD following the implementation of new procedures at work that took effect on September 11, 2001 or shortly thereafter.

8.     [Vidal] knew or should have known the nature, seriousness and probable compensable character of his injury on March 11, 2002, when the effects of his injury became manifest and prompted him to seek medical treatment with Dr. Ikeda.

9.     [Vidal's] claim was filed more than two years after the date at which the effects of his injury became manifest.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Hawaii Revised Statutes § 386-82 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The right to compensation under this chapter shall be barred unless a written claim therefor is made to the director of labor and industrial relations (1) within two years after the date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensation have become manifest, and (2) within five years after the date of the accident or occurrence which caused the injury.

The time for filing a claim "'does not begin to run until the claimant, as a responsible person, should recognize the nature, seriousness and probable compensable character of an injury or disease.'" Demond v. University Of Hawaii, 54 Haw. 98, 104 (1972) (citations omitted).