NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] He was also ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $1,678.

On the same day, November 10, 2004, Hirakawa's probation in Case 1 was revoked and Hirakawa was sentenced to five years of incarceration.

No direct appeal was taken from either case.

B.     Hirakawa's Hearing Before the Hawaii Paroling Authority to Set His Minimum Prison Terms

HRS § 706-669 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

Procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment. (1) When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate or an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaii paroling authority shall, as soon as practicable but no later than six months after commitment to the custody of the director of the department of public safety hold a hearing, and on the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the minimum term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible for parole.

(Emphasis added; brackets omitted.)

Hirakawa's minimum-term hearing was not held until September 19, 2005, more than ten months after Hirakawa was committed to the custody of the director of the Department of Public Safety (DPS) in Case 2. Respondent-Appellee State of Hawai‘i (State) asserts that the delay occurred because the DPS mistakenly transferred Hirakawa to a Mississippi prison before his minimum-term hearing was held and therefore had to transfer Hirakawa back to Hawai‘i for the hearing.