NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 712-1240.6 was repealed effective June 22, 2006, by 2006 Haw. Sess. L. Act 230, § 50.

3.     HRS § 712-1243(1) (Supp. 2007) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

4.     HRS § 712-1249(1) (1993) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.

5.     HRS § 329-43.5 (1993)  provides in relevant part:

(a)       It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, covert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.

6.     With respect to the evidence supporting Count I, the State argued that Desa "was clearly in possession of the methamphetamine. It was in his apartment. It was in his possession. He knew where it was. He knew what it was, and he was there to sell it."