NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 712-1240.6 was repealed effective June 22, 2006, by 2006 Haw. Sess. L. Act 230, § 50.

3.     HRS § 712-1243(1) (Supp. 2007) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

4.     HRS § 712-1249(1) (1993) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.

5.     HRS § 329-43.5 (1993)  provides in relevant part: