NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] There was substantial evidence to support Riviera's reckless driving conviction. See State v. Agard, 113 Hawai‘i 321, 151 P.3d 802 (2007).

Accordingly, we affirm the May 1, 2007, Judgment of the district court.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, June 9, 2008.


On the briefs:


Robert F. Miller
for Defendant-Appellant


Anne K. Clarkin
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee





1.    The Honorable Alvin K. Nishimura presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291-2 (2007) provides:

Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.