NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Steffey's points of error as follows:
(1) Steffey's claim that the district court lacked jurisdiction over him because he is a subject of the Sovereign Nation of Hawai‘i is without merit. See State v. Lee, 90 Hawai‘i 130, 976 P.2d 444 (1999); State v. Lorenzo, 77 Hawai‘i 219, 883 P.2d 641 (App. 1994).
(2) Steffey's claim that he was improperly sentenced under HRS § 286-136 is also without merit.
HRS § 286-136 has not changed since Steffey allegedly committed the offense of operating a motor vehicle without a driver's license, in violation of HRS § 286-102. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Penalty. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who violates section 286-102 . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. . . .
HRS § 286-136.
Steffey maintains that the district court's sentence on Count I was incorrect because (a) he did not have two or more prior convictions for violating HRS § 286-102 within the preceding five-year period, and (b) the aggravating circumstances necessary to sentence him as a repeat offender under HRS § 286-136(b) were not set forth in the charging criminal information, as required by State v.