NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Father also testified that Children told him they preferred living with him rather than with Mother and that Mother had even told Children to live with Father. In accordance with HRS § 571-46(3), the family court took Children's preference into consideration in awarding Father sole custody of Children.

Fifth, HRS § 571-46(5) provides that in awarding custody, the family court "may hear testimony of any person or expert . . . whose skill, insight, knowledge, or experience is such that the person's or expert's testimony is relevant to a just and reasonable determination of what is for the best physical, mental, moral, and spiritual well-being of the child whose custody is at issue[.]" The testimonies of the custody evaluator, Father, and Mother provide ample support for the family court's custody decision.