NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Mother rests her argument on the family court's finding in the protective-order case that "a protective order [against Father] is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse[.]"

For the following reasons, we disagree with Mother. First, in Rezentes v. Rezentes, 88 Hawai‘i 200, 965 P.2d 133 (App. 1998), this court explained that the term "family violence[,]" as used in HRS § 571-46(9), is defined in HRS § 571-2 (Supp. 1997) (3) and refers to the following acts by a family or household member: "[a]ttempting to cause or causing physical harm to another family or household member"; "[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical harm"; and "[c]ausing a family or household member to engage involuntarily in sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress."