NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Id. at 18 (emphasis added).

Second, the family court stated in its November 15, 2006 order that it had considered all the factors in HRS § 571-46.

Third, "frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent" is just one of the many factors described in HRS § 571-46 that guides a custody decision. HRS § 571-46(1). The statute does not deem this, nor any other factor, as the most influential or dispositive in a custody decision.

Fourth, HRS § 571-46(3) describes another factor to be considered in custody awards: "If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to custody shall be considered and be given due weight by the court[.]" At the July 20, 2006 hearing, the custody evaluator explained that Children said they felt they did better at school when they stayed with Father and that they wanted to be with Father on school nights and share their free time equally between Mother and Father.