NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "For example, there is a definite and undeniable link between poor motivation to do schoolwork, short term memory loss, erratic class attendance...and so forth when a child smokes marijuana. This is especially so when the child has underlying emotional problems..."

(Ellipses in original; citations omitted.)

Contrary to Mother's assertion, the record does not indicate that the family court took "judicial notice" of these five "statements of alleged facts."

G.

HRS § 571-46(9)(2006) provides, in relevant part:

Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation. In . . . any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper. In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures:

. . . .

(9)     In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that family
          violence has been committed by a parent raises a rebuttable presumption that it is detrimental to the child and not in the
          best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of
          family violence. In addition to other factors that a court must consider in a proceeding in which the custody of a child or
          visitation by a parent is at issue, and in which the court has made a finding of family violence by a parent:

(A)     The court shall consider as the primary factor the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the
            victim of family violence;

(B)      The court shall consider the perpetrator's history of causing physical harm, bodily injury, or assault or causing
            reasonable fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault to another person[.]

(Emphases added.)