NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Chun v. Bd. of Trs. of Employees' Ret. Sys. of State of Hawai‘i, 106 Hawai‘i 416, 430, 106 P.3d 339, 353 (2005). (3)

    (2)     The circuit court did not abuse its discretion in awarding Fistes attorneys' fees pursuant to HRS § 607-14. HRS § 607-14 governs attorneys' fees awards in contract and assumpsit actions and "places a [25%] 'maximum' total combined limit that can be taxed against a losing party by both the trial and appellate courts." Employee Mgmt. Corp. v. Aloha Group, Ltd., 87 Hawai‘i 350, 352, 956 P.2d 1282, 1284 (App. 1998). "The amount of the judgment upon which attorneys' fees are calculated under HRS § 607-14 should include prejudgment interest." Forbes v.