NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 708-811(1). Because there was sufficient evidence to support Tanaka's conviction for second-degree burglary, the circuit court was not required to consider the lesser-included offense of trespass.

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the circuit court's Judgment filed on July 19, 2007, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, December 23, 2008.


On the briefs:

Stuart N. Fujioka
for Defendant-Appellant

Loren J. Thomas
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee









1.      The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided.

2.     HRS § 708-811(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights."