NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Williams specifically requested a separation requirement be included in the Injunction Order, asking the district court to impose a one-hundred-foot separation requirement. The district court concluded "[t]hat's a little to much for a workplace" and explained that "[s]ame workplace, normally we would go maybe fifteen-twenty [feet], something like that." The district court imposed a fifteen-foot separation requirement between Aona and Williams at work.
The district court did not err in imposing a separation requirement within the workplace. HRS 604-10.5(f) provides in relevant part:
If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that harassment as defined in paragraph (1) of that definition exists, it may enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the petitioner, or that harassment as defined in paragraph (2) of that definition exists, it shall enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the petitioner; provided that this paragraph shall not prohibit the court from issuing other injunctions against the named parties even if the time to which the injunction applies exceeds a total of three years.
The district court sustained Williams's objection to the introduction of Aona's Exhibit 5 during Aona's cross-examination of Williams because Aona was unable to establish that Williams had seen Exhibit 5 at the time of Williams's training:
THE COURT: Yeah, let me try to clarify that. Mr.