NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Williams from future harassment. (4) Because Aona did not demonstrate that the CBA provides a reasonable alternative to an injunction order, the presumed goal of such a policy is not applicable.

The district court had jurisdiction in granting the Injunction Order.

B.     The district court did not err in enjoining Aona.

1.     The district court imposed the correct burden of proof on Williams.

Aona contends the district court imposed an incorrect burden of proof on Williams. He argues that the district court imposed a lesser standard than "clear and convincing" evidence. HRS § 604-10.5(f) defines the burden of proof that must be carried by a petitioner seeking a TRO or injunction order: "If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that harassment as defined in paragraph (1) of that definition exists, it may enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the petitioner[.]"

The district court weighed the credibility of the witnesses and determined that Williams's testimony was more credible and his testimony established by clear and convincing evidence that an Injunction Order was necessary to prevent further acts of harassment.