NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Anne K. Clarkin
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
(City and County of Honolulu)
for Plaintiff-Appellee




1.      The Honorable Renaldo D. Graulty.

2.      Contra State v. Vliet, 91 Hawai‘i 288, 296-98, 983 P.2d 189, 197-99 (1999) (in a DUI case, where the officer "was attempting to offer a legal conclusion as to whether Vliet was DUI," the supreme court held that it was error to admit testimony that reached the ultimate legal conclusion; however, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt in a bench trial because a judge is presumed not to be influenced by incompetent evidence).

3.      HRS § 707-712.6 provides:

Assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree if the person recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty.