NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] III.

The July 24, 2007, Judgment of the district court is reversed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, September 25, 2008.


On the briefs:

Deborah L. Kim
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Stephen K. Tsushima
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appelee


1.      Smith's notice of appeal incorrectly identifies the date of the Judgment as July 20, 2007.

2.      The Honorable Faye Koyanagi presided.

3.      HRS § 711-1101 (1993 & Supp. 2007) provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

(a)     Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior[.]

. . . .

(3)     Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation.

Smith was orally charged with disorderly conduct as a petty misdemeanor for persisting in violating HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) after reasonable warning or request to desist.