NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] We conclude that substantial evidence was adduced that Stice operated his vehicle in a manner that would "enable a reasonably cautious person to believe the safety of other persons and property then on the highway was put at substantial and unjustifiable risk," see State v. Agard IV, 113 Hawai‘i 321, 328-29, 151 P.3d 802, 809-10 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, the district court did not err in convicting Stice for reckless driving of vehicle.

(2) HRS § 701-115 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Defenses.     (1)     A defense is a fact or set of facts which negatives penal liability.

(2)     No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented. If such evidence is presented, then:

(a)     If the defense is not an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when
         considered in the light of any contrary prosecution evidence, raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt; or

(b)     If the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when
         considered in light of any contrary prosecution evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence the specified fact or facts
         which negative penal liability.

(3)     A defense is an affirmative defense if:

(a)     It is specifically so designated by the Code or another statute; or

(b)     If the Code or another statute plainly requires the defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

The "necessity" or "choice of evils" defense raised by Stice at trial is set forth in HRS § 703-302 (1993), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Choice of evils.