NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] necessity for the actor's conduct, the justification afforded by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which
          recklessness or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.

The foregoing defense is not designated in the Hawaii Penal Code or any other statute as an affirmative defense, nor is there any statutory requirement that "requires [Stice] to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. HRS § 701-115(3). Therefore, Stice was entitled to an acquittal if the district court determined "that the evidence, when considered in the light of any contrary prosecution evidence, raise[d] a reasonable doubt as to [Stice's] guilt." HRS § 701-115(2)(a). The burden was on the State "to disprove the justification evidence that was adduced or to prove facts negativing the justification defense, and to do so beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Kaimimoku, 9 Haw.