NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Although the Forgay doctrine and the collateral order doctrine provide exceptions to the finality requirement, the August 20, 2007 order does not satisfy all of the factors for appealability under the Forgay doctrine or the collateral order doctrine. See Ciesla v. Reddish, 78 Hawai‘i 18, 20, 889 P.2d 702, 704 (1995) (regarding the Forgay doctrine), and Abrams v. Cades, Schutte, Fleming & Wright, 88 Hawai‘i 319, 321, 966 P.2d 631, 633 (1998) (regarding the collateral order doctrine).

HRS § 641-1(b) (Supp. 2006) provides that a circuit court may allow an appeal "from an order denying a motion to dismiss or from any interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of litigation before it." The circuit court did not certify the August 20, 2007 order for interlocutory appeal. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that this appeal is dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, February 8, 2008.



1.     Forgay v. Conrad, 47 U.S. 201 (1848).