NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (1)     On appeal, Matsuda argues there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction for Assault in the First Degree under HRS § 707-710 because:

No evidence was presented to the jury that Mr. Matsuda intentionally or knowingly caused the victim serious bodily injury. Simply put, he either intended to kill him or intended to scare him. No substantial evidence as to the material element of intent to commit Assault in the First Degree would allow a person of reasonable caution to support the conclusion reached by the jury.

HRS § 707-710 (1993) provides:

Assault in the first degree.

(1)     A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to
         another person.

"Intentionally" is defined under HRS § 702-206(1) (1993) as follows:

(a)     A person acts intentionally with respect to his conduct when it is his conscious object to engage in such conduct.