NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS

OF THE STATE OF HAWAI‘I






STATE OF HAWAI‘I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v.
ROBERT ANTHONY TANGELDER, Defendant-Appellant





APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
(FC-Cr. No. 07-1-0044)




SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Watanabe, Presiding J., Nakamura, and Leonard, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Robert Anthony Tangelder (Tangelder) appeals the Judgment filed on September 18, 2007 in the Family Court of the Fifth Circuit (family court), (1) convicting him of violating a temporary restraining order (TRO), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-4 (2006), which states, in relevant part:

Temporary restraining order. . . .

. . . .

(e)     When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:

(1)     For a first conviction for violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of
          forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than $500; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay
          a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and

(2)     For the second and any subsequent conviction for violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory
          minimum jail sentence of thirty days and be fined not less than $250 nor more than $1,000; provided that the court shall not
          sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine.

Upon conviction and sentencing of the defendant, the court shall order that the defendant immediately be incarcerated to serve the mandatory minimum sentence imposed; provided that the defendant may be admitted to bail pending appeal pursuant to chapter 804. The court may stay the imposition of the sentence if special circumstances exist.

The court may suspend any jail sentence, except for the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1) and (2), upon condition that the defendant remain alcohol and drug-free, conviction-free, or complete court-ordered assessments or intervention. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor.