NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Our review of the record demonstrates that there was sufficient evidence to support Hartel-Davis's conviction. Accordingly, we remand the case for retrial. See State v. Jones, 96 Hawai‘i 161, 184 n.30, 29 P.3d 351, 374 n.30 (2001) (concluding that retrial is not barred by the double jeopardy clause where the reviewing court overturns a case due to trial error and sufficient evidence of guilt was established at trial). We vacate the district court's October 25, 2007, Judgment, and we remand the case for retrial.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, June 27, 2008.
1. The Honorable David Lo presided.
2. HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (2007) provides:
(1)
While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or
ability to
care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
3. We note that this colloquy did not fully comply with the pre-trial colloquy recommended by Tachibana v. State, 79 Hawai‘i 226, 237 n.9, 900 P.2d 1293, 1304 n.9 (1995), and mandated by State v. Lewis, 94 Hawai‘i 292, 297, 12 P.3d 1233, 1238 (2000), that