NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Grindling, Cr. No. 07-1-0533(2), which is pending in the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (circuit court); (2) Mr. Grindling is represented by counsel in the pending circuit court proceedings; (3) "[t]he right to appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision," Grattafiori v. State, 79 Hawai‘i 10, 13, 897 P.2d 937, 940 (1995) (citing State v. Dannenberg, 74 Haw. 75, 78, 837 P.2d 776, 778 (1992)); (4) in circuit court criminal proceedings, the right to appeal is governed by HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2007), which provides that:

Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment.

(5) the statute is clear, and Mr.