NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] OF THE STATE OF HAWAI‘I







GINA R. CALARO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v.
SAMIE R. CALARO, Defendant-Appellant





APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(FC-D No. 07-1-0585)






ORDER DISMISSING APPEAL
(By: Recktenwald, C.J., Watanabe, and Nakamura, JJ.)

Upon review of the record, it appears that we lack jurisdiction over Defendant-Appellant Samie R. Calaro's appeal from the Honorable Linda S. Martell's November 8, 2007 order setting this case for trial because the November 8, 2007 order is not an appealable final order pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2006).

In family court cases, "[a]n interested party aggrieved by any order or decree of the court may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 571-54 (2006). In circuit court cases, aggrieved parties may appeal from "final judgments, orders or decrees[.]" HRS § 641-1(a) (1993 & Supp. 2007). Therefore, this case is appealable only if the family court entered a final judgment, order, or decree.