NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] State v. Nichols, 111 Hawai‘i 327, 334, 141 P.3d 974, 981 (2006).
[O]nce instructional error is demonstrated, we will vacate, without regard to whether timely objection was made, if there is a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the defendant's conviction, i.e., that the erroneous jury instruction was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. at 337, 141 P.3d at 984.B.
HRS § 708-836(1) (Supp. 2007) provides, as it did at the time of the offense, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of [UCPV] if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent[.]" "Owner" is defined, for purposes of HRS § 708-836, as "the registered owner of the propelled vehicle or the unrecorded owner of the vehicle pending transfer of ownership; provided that if there is no registered owner of the propelled vehicle or unrecorded owner of the vehicle pending transfer of ownership, 'owner' means the legal owner." HRS § 708-836(4). The Hawai‘i Supreme Court has stated that