NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] In light of our disposition of this appeal, we need not address this contention.
CONCLUSION
In light of the foregoing discussion, we vacate the judgment convicting Ellswick of one count of UCPV and remand this case for a new trial.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, December 31, 2008.
1.
The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.
2.
HRS § 708-836(3)(a) provides, in relevant part:
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant:
(a)
Received authorization to use the vehicle from an agent of the owner
where the agent had actual or apparent authority to
authorize such use[.]