NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Burke v. County of Maui, 95 Hawai'i 288, 289, 22 P.3d 84, 85, Chambers v. Leavy, 60 Haw. 52, 57,587 P.2d 807, 810 (1978). HRS §641-1 (Supp. 2007) allows appeals in circuit court civil matters from "all final judgments, orders, or decrees, subject to [HRS] chapter 602." (3)

In this case, Claimant filed a civil action in the circuit court pursuant to HRS § 386-91(a), which allows any party in interest to seek circuit court enforcement of the Director's decision by filing a certified copy of the decision with the circuit court in the jurisdiction in which the injury occurred. Section 386-91(a) further provides that:

The court shall render a judgment in accordance with the decision and notify the parties thereof. The judgment shall have the same effect, and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be the same, as though the judgment had been rendered in an action duly heard and determined by the court, except that there shall be no appeal therefrom.

(Emphasis added). With regard to a matter where an appeal to the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeal Board (LIRAB) is pending, as in this case, HRS § 386-91(b) provides as follows:

In all cases where an appeal from the decision concerned has been taken within the time provided therefor, but where no order has been made by the [DLIR] director or [LIRBA] or the court that the appeal shall operate as a supersedeas or stay, the decree or judgment of the circuit court shall provide that the decree or judgment shall become void if the decision or award of the director or appellate board, as the case may be, is finally set aside.

The statutes are clear. There is no appeal from the circuit court's Judgment and "all proceedings in relation thereto," including the Order.