THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Burke v. County of Maui, 95 Hawai'i 288, 289, 22 P.3d 84, 85, Chambers v. Leavy, 60 Haw. 52, 57,587 P.2d 807, 810 (1978). HRS §641-1 (Supp. 2007) allows appeals in circuit court civil matters from "all final judgments, orders, or decrees, subject to [HRS] chapter 602." (3)
In this case, Claimant filed a civil action in the circuit court pursuant to HRS § 386-91(a), which allows any party in interest to seek circuit court enforcement of the Director's decision by filing a certified copy of the decision with the circuit court in the jurisdiction in which the injury occurred. Section 386-91(a) further provides that:
The court shall render a judgment in accordance with the decision and notify the parties thereof. The judgment shall have the same effect, and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be the same, as though the judgment had been rendered in an action duly heard and determined by the court, except that there shall be no appeal therefrom.
(Emphasis added). With regard to a matter where an appeal to the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeal Board (LIRAB) is pending, as in this case, HRS § 386-91(b) provides as follows:DBEDT further contends that this appeal is authorized pursuant to HRAP Rules 4, 8, and 27 and HRCP Rules 56, 62, and 81. None of the cited rules confer appellate jurisdiction over this appeal.
Finally, DBEDT contends that this court has jurisdiction pursuant to Koolau Radiology, Inc. V. Queen's Medical Center, 73 Haw. 433, 442, 834 P.2d 1294, 1299 (1992). In Koolau Radiology, the appellant filed an appeal from an order denying a motion for stay of proceedings and to compel arbitration and denying a motion for appointment of an arbitrator. The holding of Koolau Radiology is inapplicable to this appeal.
Based on the foregoing discussion, this court lacks jurisdiction over DBEDT's appeal. Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that this appeal is dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, April 15, 2008.
1. The State filed three notices of appeal. All challenged the circuit court's denial of DBET's renewed motion to stay enforcement of the DLIR Decision.
2. HRS §386-91 provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
§ 386-91 Enforcement of decisions awarding compensation; judgment rendered thereon.
(1) A decision of the director assessing penalties, or awarding compensation or other relief, including attorneys fees, from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed therefor;
(3) A decision of the appellate board assessing penalties, or awarding compensation or other relief, including attorneys fees, from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed therefor; or