NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (2)     a May 2, 2008 "Order Denying in Part and Granting in Part Duane Carlsmith's Motion to Dismiss Guardianship Case, Vacate Temporary Restraining Order, and Vacate Sanctions and Bench
         Warrant Issued Against Him on Grounds of Mootness, Filed October 8, 2007"; and

(3)     a January 23, 2004 "Order re Orders to Show Cause Filed December 11, 2003" that describes the rate at which a civil contempt fine could accrue against Appellant Duane Carlsmith.

As explained below, none of these three interlocutory orders is appealable under Hawaii Revised Statues (HRS) § 571-54 (2006).

In family court cases "[a]n interested party aggrieved by any order or decree of the court may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 571-54 (2006). HRS § 641-1(a) (1993 & Supp. 2007) authorizes appeals in circuit court cases from "final judgments, orders, or decrees[.]" Appeals under HRS § 641-1 "shall be taken in the manner . . . provided by the rules of the court." HRS § 641-1(c) (1993 & Supp. 2007).