NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] v.

DENNIS BROOKS, Defendant-Appellant.





APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CR. NO. 06-1-1104)





ORDER DISMISSING APPEAL

(By: Foley, Presiding Judge, Fujise and Leonard, JJ.)

Upon review of the record, it appears that, we lack jurisdiction over Defendant-Appellant Dennis Brooks's (Appellant Brooks) appeal from a jury's June 3, 2008 guilty verdict against Appellant Brooks for robbery in the first degree in violation of HRS § 708-840 (Supp. 2005), kidnapping in violation of HRS § 707-720 (1993) and unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle in violation of HRS § 708-836 (Supp. 2005), because the circuit court, the Honorable Steven S. Alm presiding, has not yet entered a judgment of conviction against Appellant Brooks that includes a sentence.

Under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-11 (Supp. 2007), "[a]ny party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court." However, "[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2006).