NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai‘i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (citation omitted). The statute that authorizes most appeals from circuit court criminal matters is Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-11 (Supp. 2007), which provides that "[a]ny party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court." HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2007). However, it appears that HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2007) does not apply to this appeal, because a proceeding involving the "forfeiture of a bond is a civil proceeding." State v. Camara, 81 Hawai‘i 324, 329 n.7, 916 P.2d 1225, 1230 n.7 (1996) (citation omitted).