NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] We affirm.

A.

Under the medical-marijuana statute, a "qualifying patient[,]" defined in HRS § 329-121 (Supp. 2007) as "a person who has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition[,]" (2) is permitted to keep an "adequate supply" (3) of marijuana for personal consumption under certain conditions. HRS § 329-122(a) (Supp. 2007) specifically states:

Medical use of marijuana; conditions of use. (a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:

(1)     The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition;

(2)     The qualifying patient's physician has certified in writing that, in the physician's professional opinion, the potential benefits
         of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and

(3)     The amount of marijuana does not exceed an adequate supply.

(Emphases added.) Therefore, unless the foregoing requirements are met, a qualifying patient is not permitted to use marijuana for medical purposes.