FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] First Ins. Co. of Hawaii v. State, 66 Haw. 413, 423, 665 P.2d 648, 655 (1983) (quoting 6B J. Appleman, Insurance Law and Practice § 4255 at 40 (Buckley 1979)). Thus, the question here is whether the "other insurance" clause contravenes statutory provisions or public policy. We conclude that it does not.
HRS § 431:10C-301 provides, in relevant part:
(b) A motor vehicle insurance policy shall include:
(3) With respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, liability coverage provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in paragraph (1), under provisions filed with and approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided that the coverage required under this paragraph shall not be applicable where any named insured in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing[.]
The statute requires that insurers provide coverage for any bodily injury or death sustained as a result of conduct of the owner or operator of any uninsured motor vehicle, unless that coverage is expressly rejected by the insured.