NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] If the LIRAB reaches the contrary conclusion, then it shall consider the effect on Anama of the disciplinary action taken against Anama in evaluating whether Amama sustained a compensable injury.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, March 31, 2009.

On the briefs:

Robin R. Horner
(Law Offices of Gray
and Prouty)
for Claimant-Appellee

James E. Halvorson
John H. Murphy
Deputy Attorneys General
Department of the Attorney
General, State of Hawai‘i
for Employer-Appellee,
Self-Insured


1.     HRS § 386-3 provides in relevant part:

(a)     If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as provided in this chapter.

Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee's employment.

. . . .

(c)     A claim for mental stress resulting solely from disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer shall not be allowed; provided that if a collective bargaining agreement or other employment agreement specifies a different standard than good faith for disciplinary actions, the standards set in the collective bargaining agreement or other employment agreement shall be applied in lieu of the good faith standard. For purposes of this subsection, the standards set in the collective bargaining agreement or other employment agreement shall be applied in any proceeding before the department, the appellate board, and the appellate courts.

(Emphasis added.)

2.      After an initial consultation on December 30, 2002, Dr. Guerrero began treating Anama on a regular basis on February 20, 2003. Dr. Guerrero's regular treatments began after Anama was notified of her termination.