NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] C.     LIRAB Proceedings

The State appealed the Director's decision to the LIRAB. The First Amended Pretrial Order stated that the issues to be determined on appeal were:

a.     Whether [Anama] sustained a personal injury on November 15, 2002, arising out of and in the course of employment.

b.     What was [Anama's] average weekly wage at the time of the November 15, 2002 work injury.

The State filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that HRS § 386-3(c) barred Anama's workers' compensation claim. HRS § 386-3(c) provides in relevant part:

A claim for mental stress resulting solely from disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer shall not be allowed; provided that if a collective bargaining agreement or other employment agreement specifies a different standard than good faith for disciplinary actions, the standards set in the collective bargaining agreement or other employment agreement shall be applied in lieu of the good faith standard.

The State noted that Anama's employment was subject to a collective bargaining agreement that authorized the State to take disciplinary action based on "just and proper cause" and permitted employees or the union to file a grievance if they believed the agreement had been violated.