NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Plaintiffs testified they had no agreements to use either the trail or the Bishop Estate Road to gain access to their property from Mamalahoa Highway. They testified that they used the Bishop Estate Road nonetheless because they had no other choice.

Thus, there was ample evidence supporting the jury's answers in rendering its special verdict granting access to the trail to Bremer but not to Plaintiffs.

    2.     The weight of the evidence supports the verdict.

HRS § 635-56 (1993) permits a court to grant a new trial "when [the verdict] appears to be so manifestly against the weight of the evidence as to indicate bias, prejudice, passion, or misunderstanding of the charge of the court on the part of the jury[.]" In Petersen v. City & County of Honolulu, 53 Haw. 440, 442, 496 P.2d 4, 6-7 (1972), the Supreme Court of Hawai‘i noted:

We are, of course, extremely reluctant to reverse a trial judge's assessment of the evidence.