NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Based on this evidence, we cannot say that the circuit court's determination that the jury's verdict was not against the weight of the evidence was an abuse of discretion.

Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the January 19, 2006 Final Judgment of Circuit Court of the Third Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, July 31, 2009.

On the briefs:

Mark Van Pernis,
for Plaintiffs-Appellants.

Michael J. Matsukawa,
for Defendant-Appellee.

1.      The Honorable Ronald Ibarra presided.

2.      Bremer is not a party to this appeal.

3.      HRS § 7-1 states:

Building materials, water, etc.; landlords' titles subject to tenants' use. Where the landlords have obtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial [(fee simple)] titles to their lands, the people on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood, house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live, for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take such articles to sell for profit. The people shall also have a right to drinking water, and running water, and the right of way. The springs of water, running water, and roads shall be free to all, on all lands granted in fee simple; provided that this shall not be applicable to wells and watercourses, which individuals have made for their own use. (Emphasis added.)

4. These instructions are not challenged on appeal. See also, Bremer v. Weeks, 104 Hawai‘i 43, 69, 85 P.3d 150, 176 (2004).